Home            Visitor Information            The Course            Member Information            The Club            Contact

 

2017 Trophy Winners:     
                                          
Women's Trophies    9 Hole Women's Trophies
Mens and Mixed Trophies:
Champions    
Feilden Cup Senior Champion J Goodman
K Stevens Tray Senior Runner up I MacDonald
  Senior Plate C Patrick
Bennett Cup Intermediate Champion M Trubshaw
D Goodwin Tray Intermediate Runner up A Charles
  Intermediate Plate C Silcock
Readdie Cup Junior A Champion B Waller
L Murphy Tray Junior A Runner up R Jeffrey
  Junior A Plate R Holling
Chapman Tray Junior B Champion B Auld
B Robertson Tray Junior B Runner up J Cornelius
  Junior B Plate R Putze
Lapthorne Trophy Senior Stroke Champion I MacDonald
Hodge Trophy Intermediate Stroke Champion G Gallichan
Peterson Trophy Junior A Stroke Champion  
Joy Trophy Junior B Stroke Champion R Holling
Other    
A H Cooke Cup Left handers vs right handers  
Bisley Trophy 27 holes - Best nett  
Harvey Cup Summer Fourball M Trubshaw & B Gallichan
I J Lewis Cup Medal Aggregate - best 2 of 3 rnds B Waller
Kerr Quaich Par - Best 3 of 3 set days R Jeffrey
McLeod Trophy Bisque Par  
President vs Captain Stableford Aggregate  
Ken Pearce Trophy Shootout Final  
Stephens Cup Stableford Aggregate - best 2 of 3 B Cleveland
Singles Knockout Cup Matchplay  
Ted Breach Cup Singles Knockout Plate  
Templar Salver 36 Hole Best Gross  
W Troup Cup School Child Stableford Aggregate  
Wales Bank Cup Westpac Eclectic  
Watkins Tray Fourball Knockout  
Brian Warsaw Trophy Fourball Knockout Plate  
Williams Trophy Most improved golfer  
M Matthews Trophy Most industrious & Helpful Member  
W Angus Trophy Wednesday Golf Best Aggregate Stableford  
R Ferguson Trophy Most 2's on Wednesday Golf  
Mixed    
Bain Trophy Father & Son  
Bisley Cup Parent and Child  
Fawdray Trophy Mother & Daughter  
Bean Cup Closing Day American Foursome  
Feilden Cup Opening Day Canadian Foursome M Trubshaw & S Bensemann
GLT Trophy Queens Birthday Greensome  
Kingsride Rosebowl Stableford Aggregate  
Men Vs Women 18 Holes Matchplay  
Foursome KO Cup Mixed Foursome Knockout  
Foursome KO Tray Runner Up Mixed Foursome KO  
Tripp Cup Mixed Foursome Nett  
Webb Cup Family Canadian Foursome J & H Kellahan
Interclub    
Denburn Trophy vs Burnham  
Heineken Trophy vs Lower Waitaki  
Lewis Shield vs Grande Vue Women  
Wilson Trophy vs Grande Vue Men  
Mayden Trophy vs Mayfield  
Triangular Trophy vs Temuka & Pleasant Point  

                                                                                                                          Back to top

Women's Trophies
Silver Champion Cup Silver Champion  
Faye Crotty Tray Silver Runner Up  
Bronze I Champion Cup Bronze I Champion  
Merle Ellery Tray Bronze I Runner up  
Bronze II Champion Cup Bronze II Champion  
Pru Sanders Cup Bronze III Champion  
Bensemann, Silcock Tray Silver Plate  
  Bronze I Plate  
  Bronze II & III Plate  
E.E.Scott Tray Summer Eclectic - best 18 holes over 3 rounds  
Peter Stuyvesant Rosebowl (PSRB) Stableford - best 3 over 5 rounds  
Nancy McCormick Tray 36 hole Foursome - own partner H Oldfield & P Goodman
Eva Meredith Trophy Putting - best 3 out of 5  
Sharpe Cup Par - best 2 out of 3  
NZR Stableford Cup Stableford - best 2 of 3  
Eclectic Challenge Cup Best 18 holes over 3 rnds - Winter  
Le Cren Cup Foursome - drawn partners  
Sanders Cup Veterans 55 years & over - Nett  
Rogers Salver Nett aggregate over 2 rounds  
L.G.U. Medals Silver  
  Bronze I  
  Bronze II  
  Bronze III  
Merle Ellery Tray Ringers - Gross  
Nett Ringer Cup Ringers - Nett  
H & S Lapthorne Trophy Best 2 nett over 3 qualifying rounds  
Clara Lapthorne Trophy Bronze III players - stableford  
Barbara Angus Trophy Most improved player  
Birdie Tree Silver (0-18)  
  Bronze (19-29)  
  Bronze (30-54)  
Singles Knockout    
Fourball Knockout    
Foursome Knockout    
Lewis Shield vs Grande Vue - Stableford Ave  
Liz Lewis Trophy Summer Stableford  
J Prendergast Trophy Saturday Stableford  
Mrs J C Templar Cup 36 Hole Tournament Gross  

                                                                                                                          Back to top

9 Hole Women's Trophies
Cobbers Trophy Opening Day Stableford  
Ruth Burdon Tray Senior Champion  
Barbara Angus Trophy Runner up Senior Champion  
Anne Ussher Tray Junior Champion  
Barbara Angus Trophy Runner up Junior Champion  
Margaret Coulter Trophy Senior Medal  
Lee James Trophy Junior Medal  
O'Brien Challenge Vase Best medal score  
NZ Beeswax Trophy Singles Knockout  
Sherriff Plate Singles Knockout Runner up  
Joyce Butcher Salver Eclectic - Senior  
Joyce Butcher Salver Eclectic - Junior  
Marion Robertson Vase Par - best 3 of 4 rounds  
Finnie Trophy Bisque Par - best 3 of 4 rounds  
Hal Lapthorne Trophy Senior Putting - best 4 of 6 rounds  
Le Cren Cup Junior Putting - best 4 of 6 rounds  
Roma Worner Trophy Stableford - best 4 of 6 rounds  
Marj Matheson Vase Senior Ringers  
Jan Chisholm Trophy Junior Ringers  
Anne Ussher Plate Most improved player  
Home Links (Sue Bunt)    
Mollie Heron Trophy Best local net at Geraldine Tourny  
  Closing Day Net