Home            Visitor Information            The Course            Member Information            The Club            Contact

 

2016 Trophy Winners:     
                                          
Women's Trophies    9 Hole Women's Trophies
Mens and Mixed Trophies:
Champions    
Feilden Cup Senior Champion J Leary
K Stevens Tray Senior Runner up S Gately
  Senior Plate J Goodman
Bennett Cup Intermediate Champion C Silcock
D Goodwin Tray Intermediate Runner up N Dewe
  Intermediate Plate D Sheldon
Readdie Cup Junior A Champion J Shirtcliff
L Murphy Tray Junior A Runner up A South
  Junior A Plate B Gallichan
Chapman Tray Junior B Champion M Kohalmi
B Robertson Tray Junior B Runner up R Putze
  Junior B Plate R Holling
Lapthorne Trophy Senior Stroke Champion J Goodman
Hodge Trophy Intermediate Stroke Champion G Leary
Peterson Trophy Junior A Stroke Champion W Polson
Joy Trophy Junior B Stroke Champion R Holling
Other    
A H Cooke Cup Left handers vs right handers Right Handers
Bisley Trophy 27 holes - Best nett J Shirtcliff
Harvey Cup Summer Fourball B Cosgriff & R Putze
I J Lewis Cup Medal Aggregate - best 2 of 3 rnds S Gately
Kerr Quaich Par - Best 3 of 3 set days D Lapthorne
McLeod Trophy Bisque Par R Putze
President vs Captain Stableford Aggregate Captain
Ken Pearce Trophy Shootout Final  
Stephens Cup Stableford Aggregate - best 2 of 3 M MacDonald
Singles Knockout Cup Matchplay J Goodman
Ted Breach Cup Singles Knockout Plate D Goodwin
Templar Salver 36 Hole Best Gross  
W Troup Cup School Child Stableford Aggregate  
Wales Bank Cup Westpac Eclectic N Collins
Watkins Tray Fourball Knockout  
Brian Warsaw Trophy Fourball Knockout Plate  
Williams Trophy Most improved golfer  
M Matthews Trophy Most industrious & Helpful Member  
W Angus Trophy Wednesday Golf Best Aggregate Stableford  
R Ferguson Trophy Most 2's on Wednesday Golf  
Mixed    
Bain Trophy Father & Son N & W Collins
Bisley Cup Parent and Child D Kenny & T Sheed
Fawdray Trophy Mother & Daughter M & K Ellery
Bean Cup Closing Day American Foursome  
Feilden Cup Opening Day Canadian Foursome G Clarke & A Romeril
GLT Trophy Queens Birthday Greensome J & P Goodman
Kingsride Rosebowl Stableford Aggregate  
Men Vs Women 18 Holes Matchplay  
Foursome KO Cup Mixed Foursome Knockout  
Foursome KO Tray Runner Up Mixed Foursome KO  
Tripp Cup Mixed Foursome Nett S & M Crooks
Webb Cup Family Canadian Foursome J & G Gallichan
Interclub    
Denburn Trophy vs Burnham  
Heineken Trophy vs Lower Waitaki Geraldine
Lewis Shield vs Grande Vue Women Geraldine
Wilson Trophy vs Grande Vue Men Geraldine
Mayden Trophy vs Mayfield  
Triangular Trophy vs Temuka & Pleasant Point  

                                                                                                                          Back to top

Women's Trophies
Silver Champion Cup Silver Champion G Bolderston
Faye Crotty Tray Silver Runner Up J Kellahan
Bronze I Champion Cup Bronze I Champion A Burrows
Merle Ellery Tray Bronze I Runner up T Putze
Bronze II Champion Cup Bronze II Champion H May
Pru Sanders Cup Bronze III Champion R Harper
Bensemann, Silcock Tray Silver Plate A Romeril
  Bronze I Plate P Goodman
  Bronze II & III Plate M Ellery
E.E.Scott Tray Summer Eclectic - best 18 holes over 3 rounds F Blake
Peter Stuyvesant Rosebowl (PSRB) Stableford - best 3 over 5 rounds J Lawson
Nancy McCormick Tray 36 hole Foursome - own partner A Burrows / J Gallachan
Eva Meredith Trophy Putting - best 3 out of 5 S Bensemann / D Kenny
Sharpe Cup Par - best 2 out of 3 S Bensemann
NZR Stableford Cup Stableford - best 2 of 3 J Maguire
Eclectic Challenge Cup Best 18 holes over 3 rnds - Winter R Harper
Le Cren Cup Foursome - drawn partners D Kenny / M Crook
Sanders Cup Veterans 55 years & over - Nett R Davies
Rogers Salver Nett aggregate over 2 rounds S Dwyer
L.G.U. Medals Silver S Bensemann
  Bronze I A Burrows
  Bronze II J Gibbs
  Bronze III J Kidd
Merle Ellery Tray Ringers - Gross G Bolderston
Nett Ringer Cup Ringers - Nett F Blake
H & S Lapthorne Trophy Best 2 nett over 3 qualifying rounds  
Clara Lapthorne Trophy Bronze III players - stableford  
Barbara Angus Trophy Most improved player M Ecroyd
Birdie Tree Silver (0-18)  
  Bronze (19-29)  
  Bronze (30-54)  
Singles Knockout   S Bensemann
Fourball Knockout   S Bensemann / S Fifield
Foursome Knockout    
Lewis Shield vs Grande Vue - Stableford Ave Geraldine
Liz Lewis Trophy Summer Stableford M Blackmore
J Prendergast Trophy Saturday Stableford T Putze
Mrs J C Templar Cup 36 Hole Tournament Gross  

                                                                                                                          Back to top

9 Hole Women's Trophies
Cobbers Trophy Opening Day Stableford  
Ruth Burdon Tray Senior Champion D Kelland
Barbara Angus Trophy Runner up Senior Champion D Sandrey
Anne Ussher Tray Junior Champion  
Barbara Angus Trophy Runner up Junior Champion  
Margaret Coulter Trophy Senior Medal  
Lee James Trophy Junior Medal  
O'Brien Challenge Vase Best medal score  
NZ Beeswax Trophy Singles Knockout  
Sherriff Plate Singles Knockout Runner up  
Joyce Butcher Salver Eclectic - Senior K Redwood / D Sandrey
Joyce Butcher Salver Eclectic - Junior  
Marion Robertson Vase Par - best 3 of 4 rounds S Hutchins
Finnie Trophy Bisque Par - best 3 of 4 rounds C McPherson
Hal Lapthorne Trophy Senior Putting - best 4 of 6 rounds E Gunn
Le Cren Cup Junior Putting - best 4 of 6 rounds  
Roma Worner Trophy Stableford - best 4 of 6 rounds C McPherson
Marj Matheson Vase Senior Ringers E Gunn
Jan Chisholm Trophy Junior Ringers  
Anne Ussher Plate Most improved player E Gunn
Home Links (Sue Bunt)   D Kelland
Mollie Heron Trophy Best local net at Geraldine Tourny  
  Closing Day Net