Home            Visitor Information            The Course            Member Information            The Club            Contact

 

Womens Pennants:
 
See www.aorangigolf.org.nz/interclub/womens/ 
     
Silver Pennants www.aorangigolf.org.nz/interclub/womens/silver-18-hole/
 
Open Pennants www.aorangigolf.org.nz/interclub/womens/open-18-hole-/
 
Veteran Pennants www.aorangigolf.org.nz/interclub/womens/veterans/
 
Weekend Pennants www.aorangigolf.org.nz/interclub/womens/weekend-/
   
9 Hole www.aorangigolf.org.nz/interclub/womens/9-hole/
 

2008 Silver Pennant Results
Result of Round 5 and the Final played on Monday 14 April at Pleasant Point.
Round 5  Geraldine vs Methven:- Geraldine 3˝ - Methven ˝.

The Final was played against Gleniti with Geraldine winning 2˝ - 1˝
Individual games as follows (Geraldine names first).
Ginny Bolderston halved with Barbara O'Connell, Jenny Lawson lost to Patsy Milne 4/3, Shona Bensemann beat Leona Woodnorth 5/3 and Margaret Campbell beat Carol Brand 4/3.
Pictured from left: Jenny Lawson, Shona Bensemann, Ginny Bolderston, Margaret Campbell.
Other members of the Geraldine squad who had played in earlier rounds were Sisi Silcock, Denise Kenny, Sally Stevens and Colleen Gibbs.


Open Pennant Final Result

Final - Won by Geraldine.
Played between Rakaia and Geraldine on Thursday 28 August at Timaru, in perfect  conditions with the course playing long after heavy rain earlier in the week.  It was a very closely contested and interesting match with the result not being known until the last putt on the 18th hole in the last game being played, as all the other games were all square. The experience of Geraldine’s Marie Blackmore showed over the up and coming golfer from Rakaia, Nicky Loe with Geraldine coming out the winners by 5 games to 4

SINGLES - Geraldine names first
Margaret Campbell lost to Heather McKimmie 4/2
Colleen Gibbs lost to Marion Wederell 6/5
Lyn Collins beat Rose Johnston 4/3
Avrill Burrows lost to Val Bell 2/1
Margaret Bolton beat Nan Hamilton 3/2
Marie Blackmore beat Nicky Loe 2 up
FOURBALL      
Campbell & Gibbs lost to McKimmie & Wederell 5/3
Collins & Burrows beat Johnston & Bell 1 up
Bolton & Blackmore beat Hamilton & Loe 4/3
The winning team from left: Lyn Collins, Avrill Burrows, Margaret Campbell, Margaret Bolton, Colleen Gibbs, Marie Blackmore.